NTSB Identification: LAX02LA017.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2001 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13514
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor was teaching his recently soloed primary student how to perform a crosswind takeoff and landing. To accomplish this, the CFI selected a runway that would expose his student to a near 90-degree left, 8-knot crosswind condition. The airplane touched down on the runway's centerline. However, immediately thereafter it drifted right. The CFI took the controls from his student and applied left aileron and rudder correction to return back to the runway centerline. Even using full flight control inputs, the airplane continued skidding right. Seconds thereafter, directional control was lost and the airplane started a quick left turn toward the left side of the runway. The CFI attempted to redirect the airplane back to the right, but it was "too little too late," and the airplane collided with a sign. The CFI continued the touch-and-go landing and took off. While airborne he evaluated the damage and landed into the wind using runway 12. As the airplane decelerated it veered off the runway and impacted another sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's improper remedial action and failure to maintain directional control during landing in a strong crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months