NTSB Identification: IAD02LA003.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2001 in White Stone, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80562
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed on a fish spotting flight over the Chesapeake Bay with 20 gallons of fuel onboard. About 45-minutes into the flight, the airplane was 5 miles off shore at an altitude of 2,500 feet when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and could not make it to the shoreline. He ditched the airplane in 50-foot deep water, and was rescued by the crew of a fishing vessel. Due to environmental concerns, the airplane was not recovered. The pilot did not know the cause of the engine failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months