NTSB Identification: CHI02LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2001 in Lapeer, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N6899C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed short of the runway during an instructional flight for a complex airplane endorsement. The flight instructor reported his safety recommendations as: change the runway aiming point for students, be more forceful with increase power requests, and review procedures with students during preflight. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the flight instructor's medical certificate was expired. The flight instructor previously received a warning letter from the FAA on September 1, 1999 for instructing and acting as pilot-in-command without a valid medical certificate. The owner of the flight school where the instructor was employed stated that he does not check the validity of his flight instructors' pilot or medical certificate information and was unaware that the accident flight instructor did not possess a valid medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the touchdown aim point not attained by the pilot rated student and the remedial action not performed by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months