NTSB Identification: FTW02LA024A
Accident occurred Saturday, October 27, 2001 in Giddings, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N4127G
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Cessna 170A, he had intended to make a full stop landing; however, while on final approach he realized that he was too high and performed a go-around. He then approached the runway a second time with the intent of executing a full stall landing. He stated that the second approach was a little high. The main landing gear wheels touched down first, and the Cessna bounced, came down again, and began to veer to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot applied full power; however, he was unable to regain directional control of the Cessna or attain a climb. Subsequently, the Cessna's right wing contacted the right wing of a Lake LA-4 airplane. The Lake was standing with the engine operating near the airport refueling facility. The Cessna then impacted steel posts that surrounded the airport refueling facility and came to a stop upright along an embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Cessna pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a collision with another airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months