NTSB Identification: LAX02FA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 2001 in SAN JUAN CAPIST, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: EDGE 540, registration: N541TW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Part of the left aileron separated after the aerobatic airplane collided with trees, and then the airplane impacted terrain in a near vertical descent. The pilot was going to perform at an airshow the following day. He was going to practice his aerobatic routine on this flight. The outboard half of the left aileron was on top of a hill about 3,000 feet east of the main wreckage, near broken branches at the base of a tree. Located near the outboard aileron were the transponder antenna, the left side windows, and the left aileron spade arm. The transponder antenna had been installed on the bottom of the airplane and forward of the aileron. The canopy was about 800 feet east of the main wreckage. Half of the canopy frame was in a tree; the other half was on the ground below. Shards of Plexiglas remained in the frame pieces. The main wreckage was on top of another hill in open grassy terrain. The main wreckage was within about a 50-foot circle. The pilot was outside of the cockpit, and away from the main wreckage. He was wearing a parachute. It was still folded in the pack; however, some shroud lines had snagged on the engine. The pilot also wore a helmet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain/object altitude clearance while intentionally performing low level aerobatics, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months