NTSB Identification: LAX02FA008.
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 2001 in El Mirage, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Brock Thorp T-18, registration: N42KB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane's tail wheel separated on landing resulting in a loss of directional control, collision with a post, and nosing over. After touchdown on the private dirt strip, the tail wheel went over a bump, "wobbled," and separated. The airplane departed to the left of the runway, struck the post with its left wing, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the tail wheel fracture point revealed corrosion that resulted in fatigue cracking over approximately 30 percent of the fracture surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the corrosion and fatigue failure of the tail wheel fork. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months