NTSB Identification: LAX02LA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 2001 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: North American SNJ-5, registration: N3246G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the airplane veered off to the right of the runway and impacted a runway distance marker. This was a proficiency flight. The pilot noted no control problems with the airplane while he was conducting maneuvers. After he was cleared to land, the local controller issued winds from 290 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot decided to make the approach at a higher airspeed in case he encountered any problems with the landing due to the exisitng crosswind. Prior to touchdown the pilot made a crosswind correction with right aileron to aid in maintaining directional control and runway alignment. After touchdown he applied full right aileron and noted that the control stick was in the full aft position. On the landing rollout he increased left rudder input because the airplane had started to move towards the right of the runway. He applied full left rudder; however, the turn continued to increase. He utilized the left brake to maneuver around an obstruction on the runway. He felt that a ground loop was imminent, released the brakes, and departed the runway. The airplane rudder and brake systems were inspected with no discrepancies noted. Wind direction and velocity issued as a result of the accident were from 290 degrees at 15 knots. The crosswind limitation for the accident airplane was 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for an existing crosswind condition, and failure to maintain directional control on the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months