NTSB Identification: MIA02LA012.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 2001 in Marco Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93455
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing a touch and go landing in a slight crosswind, and departed the runway in the direction of the crosswind. He tried to compensate with the opposite rudder, but the airplane continued to head off the runway. The airplane departed the left side of runway 17, struck a windsock, entered sandy, soft, wet ground, until the nose wheel sunk into mud causing the airplane to nose over. The student pilot had accumulated about 40 hours of flight time, all in this make and model aircraft. The winds at an airport, located about 18 miles north of the crash site were reported to have been from 240 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, impacting with a windsock, and nosing over in soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months