NTSB Identification: ATL02LA005
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2001 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N4033W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while landing on a private grass strip, the airplane hydroplaned and veered off the left side of the runway striking a fence. The pilot said that it had rained earlier and the grass strip was wet with some standing water. The pilot did not report over flying the grass strip prior to landing to determine the landing surface condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land on a wet sod runway which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Factors were the wet grass strip which allowed the airplane to hydroplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months