NTSB Identification: ATL02LA004
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2001 in Brunswick, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N4149D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while enroute to Jacksonville, Florida, he noticed that he was low on fuel and contacted "flight control" for directions to the nearest airport. Air traffic control gave him a heading to Glynco Jetport. The pilot said he was at 3000 feet mean sea level and nine miles from the airport when he lost engine power. The pilot declared an emergency, and selectd a forced landing area. The airplane collided with trees four miles west of the airport as the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the fuel system
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the none suitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months