NTSB Identification: ATL02LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in St Clair Spring, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech 19, registration: N1929W
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport, the flight entered the traffic pattern for a runway 27 approach and landing. A nearby eyewitness reported that the airplane appeared to be high on the approach to land on the 2000-foot long sod airstrip. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway and collided with a berm and sheared off the main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in the front yard of a nearby resident. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The aircraft maintenance logs were not recovered for examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the touchdown point that resulted in the runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months