NTSB Identification: IAD02LA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 12, 2001 in Perkasie, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5385J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he flared the airplane for landing, the sun glare caused the windshield to "turn completely white." The airplane sank "slightly faster than expected," touched down, and bounced, damaging the firewall. The pilot reported 110 hours of total flight experience, 2 hours of which were in make and model. He also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months