NTSB Identification: ATL02LA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in Goldsboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N46085
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot completed his third practice landing. According to the student pilot, after touchdown he felt the nosewheel shimmy. As the student pilot added power for a go-around, the airplane pulled to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct with rudder, but was unable to keep the airplane from veering into the grass alongside the runway. The airplane slid into a ditch and rolled over inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months