NTSB Identification: FTW02LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2001 in Wilton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N8305R
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power while it was maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The private pilot landed the airplane "long and hot," 3/4 of the way down the length of the grass runway. The airplane became airborne and diverted to the left side of the runway, where it impacted a fence and turned upside down. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented its operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point and his excessive approach speed during a forced landing. A contributing factor was the total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months