NTSB Identification: LAX02LA009A
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2001 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N2987Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Bellanca and a Mooney were initially standing side-by-side at runway 04L's run-up area. The Bellanca pilot, having completed its pretakeoff check proceeded toward the runway's hold short lines. As the Bellanca began taxiing, the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the conventional gear airplane, and it veered left heading toward the standing Mooney. The Bellanca pilot was unable to regain directional control and he failed to aggressively apply brakes, which resulted in his impacting the Mooney's left wing. The subsequent examination of the Bellanca's directional control and braking system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Bellanca pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing due to his improper brake usage. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months