NTSB Identification: LAX02LA012.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 2001 in Henderson, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67729
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he believed the airplane's fuel tanks were full of fuel, and he departed for a planned 3-hour-long flight. The flight took longer than expected. After flying for about 3:50 hours, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing and during flare collided with a light pole. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the engine. During the subsequent investigation, approximately 1.3 gallons of fuel were found in the right fuel tank, and the left fuel tank was found dry. The pilot acknowledged that he "simply ran out of gas."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion during cruise flight due to the pilot's improper in-flight decision. A contributing factor was his improper preflight planning.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months