NTSB Identification: CHI02LA012.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 25, 2001 in Osage Beach, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N200RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Beech 200 was substantially damaged during an aborted landing. The winds were gusting in excess of the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind component. A witness reported finding landing gear strut pieces on the runway after the Beech 200's landing attempt. The flight then aborted the landing and continued on to its originating airport where the airplane veered off the runway and damaged airport property during its landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate planning/decision and the exceeded crosswind component by the pilot. The gusts were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months