NTSB Identification: FTW02LA014.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2001 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Aerostar Raven S57-A, registration: N3636Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intended for the flight to be short; however, after takeoff, the wind increased and the balloon over flew the intended landing area. The pilot then selected a field at a school in which to land. The field had wires along its edge. As the balloon was clearing the wires, the pilot vented the balloon, but the balloon continued to float past the field, impacting a wooden telephone post located near a building. The balloon rotated, struck the building, and came to rest with its basket on a fence. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind had increased to approximately 30 knots with gusts to 35 knots. A weather reporting station located approximately 7 miles southeast of the accident site reported the wind speed at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadvertent flight into adverse (high wind) weather conditions, which resulted in an inflight collision with objects while landing. A contributing factor was the high wind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months