NTSB Identification: NYC02LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2001 in Buckhannon, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5725W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After two unsuccessful attempts to land on runway 29, due to crosswind conditions, the student pilot attempted a third landing. The airplane touched down about 400-600 feet beyond the runway threshold, and departed the right side of the runway onto the grass. The student pilot applied full power and attempted to abort the landing; however, when he raised the nose of the airplane, the stall warning horn sounded. The student pilot realized that he would not be able to climb over an embankment and aborted the takeoff. The airplane continued into the embankment, sheared off the nose gear, and came to rest upright. The pilot estimated the wind from 270 degrees at 20 knots, gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor related to the accident were the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months