NTSB Identification: CHI02LA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 17, 2001 in Ann Arbor, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N29461
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ran off of the side of the runway during landing. In a written report, the pilot said that he encountered a crosswind while landing. He said that the, "...plane was blown off runway to [the] south of [runway 24]. Plane continued off runway [and] went over a 1-2 foot drop off at site of crossing sod runway." The weather reporting station located at the accident airport recorded the wind at 1353 edt as 330 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 23 knots. No mechanical anomalies were found with respect to the airplane that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. No mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the terrain drop-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months