NTSB Identification: LAX00LA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2000 in COLEVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Schleicher AS20, registration: N59WM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial glider pilot reported that after departing Truckee-Tahoe airport by tow, he lost lift and decided to make a precautionary landing in a field. Upon learning that there was a soaring club located nearby, he made contact with the club and requested an airplane tow out of the field. During the tow operation the tow plane collided with a fence. The sailplane released, overflew the tow plane by 2 to 4 feet, traveled across a road, and collided with another fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the tow plane pilot's inadequate airplane performance calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months