NTSB Identification: LAX02LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 2001 in ROSAMOND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N735C
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain and nosed over during an attempted takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane did not develop sufficient airspeed during the takeoff roll. At the decision point, the pilot noticed a berm that was 2-feet high at the end of the runway. He felt that he did not have enough room to stop so he proceeded at full power and "jerked" the airplane into the air. The airplane started to sink, and he applied full aft elevator. The airplane stalled about 2 feet above the ground, touched down again, and the right main gear struck a bush and sheared off. The airplane came to rest inverted and was consumed by post impact fire. A witness who purchased the engine from the pilot reported that the camshaft had a disintegrated bearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed during the attempted takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. The airplane's failure to accelerate was due to a disintegrated bearing on the camshaft. The pilot's failure to make a timely abort decision was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months