NTSB Identification: CHI02LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 12, 2001 in Graham, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N92913
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power due to the failure of the number two piston. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane impacted a deep erosion ditch. The nose gear collapsed during the forced landing. The number one and number three pistons exhibited fatigue cracks near the pin boss similar to fatigue regions found on pieces of the number two piston. No deficiencies with respect to the piston materials were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the number 2 piston. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months