NTSB Identification: FTW02LA020.
Accident occurred Monday, October 22, 2001 in Morton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N4395S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During day VFR, the airplane struck the terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Witnesses observed the airplane at approximately 400 feet agl make a near vertical right turn and a left turn before descending and impacting the ground. A postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. No mechanical discrepancies were found that would have precluded operational control of the aircraft prior to the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during an aerial application maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months