NTSB Identification: FTW02LA016.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2001 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt AX8-90, registration: N407TC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon struck vehicles and poles during landing in gusty wind conditions. The envelope received multiple tears, and the basket received light scrapes. The weather observation facility reported the wind from 130 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the obstacles during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months