NTSB Identification: FTW02FA003.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. N/A)
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2001 in DFW Airport, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Fokker F28 Mk 0100, registration: N1448A
Injuries: 86 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to the runway the captain received an unsafe nose landing gear indication on the multi function display unit (MFDU) in the cockpit. The captain abandoned the approach and "recycled the gear per procedures to no avail." Subsequently, the airplane landed on runway 13R, rolled out, and came to a stop on the runway. An evacuation of the airplane was not initiated. A maintenance crew met the airplane on the runway and placed locking pins in the gear. Multiple simultaneous communications/conversations ensued between the maintenance crew, a maintenance supervisor, a maintenance crew chief and the flight crew. During the communications, the flight crew questioned maintenance personnel on whether or not it was necessary to strap the gear, the supervisor searched the maintenance manuals and didn't find any reference to strapping the gear, and informed the maintenance crew that it was not necessary to strap the gear prior to towing. Review of the maintenance manual found numerous warnings regarding towing the airplane with an unsafe nose landing gear indication. Meanwhile, a maintenance crew chief was informing the maintenance personnel that strapping of the gear was required; however, there was no strap at the airport. Despite a placard, located on the nose landing gear door, the maintenance crew attempted to tow the airplane without strapping the nose landing gear. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane came to rest on the towbar. The passengers were then deplaned and transported to the terminal by a bus. Examination of the nose landing gear did not reveal the reason for the down-lock plunger to engage when the nose landing gear was extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the nose landing gear as a result of the failure of company maintenance personnel to follow the proper procedures for a towing the airplane with an unsafe nose landing gear indication. Contributing factors were the inadequate communication between the company maintenance personnel, the inaccurate instructions provided to the maintenance crew, and the failure of the nose landing gear's locking mechanism. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months