NTSB Identification: LAX02LA007.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 2001 in Kahoolawe Isle, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/2002
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N622WA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A deplaning passenger was still reaching into the helicopter, re-securing the seatbelt, as the pilot lifted off for departure, and was lifted aloft straddling the right-hand landing gear strut. He subsequently fell to the ground. The helicopter had previously landed and deplaned three passengers with the engine operating and rotors turning. Two of the passengers then walked away from the front of the helicopter. The pilot reported they had given him a "thumbs up" signifying the passengers were clear of the helicopter and he could depart. The passengers reported they did not give such a signal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate visual surveillance by the pilot before takeoff resulting in liftoff with a deplaning passenger still partially aboard the helicopter. A factor in the accident was the operator's inadequate procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months