NTSB Identification: NYC02FA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2001 in Middlefield, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94567
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure, on a night VFR flight, the airplane impacted an up-sloping wooded area, about 6 miles northeast of the departure airport. The wreckage site was at an elevation of 493 feet mean sea level (msl), on a ridgeline, which reached to an elevation of 758 feet msl. The weather at the departure airport, about the time of departure, included 4 statute miles of visibility with mist, scattered clouds at 1,600 feet, and a temperature and dew point of 13 degrees Celsius. The weather at the destination airport, about the time of the accident, included 3 statute miles visibility, broken clouds at 500 and 1,000 feet, and a temperature and dew point of 13 degrees Celsius. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing the day of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were the dark night, rising terrain, and clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months