NTSB Identification: IAD02LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2001 in Phillips, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7591X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 30 minutes after departure, the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot prepared for a forced landing to a field, and while on final approach, the engine regained full power. The pilot initiated a go-around and the engine lost power a second time. The airplane then entered a "low altitude power off stall" and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel vent line was contaminated with mud. Additionally, examination of the fuel drained from the airplane revealed a mixture of auto gas, 100LL aviation fuel, and a fuel additive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to a blockage of the left fuel tank vent line with mud, and the subsequent inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months