NTSB Identification: FTW02LA010.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 2001 in Angie, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor 402, registration: N402RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been conducting aerial application flights from a grass airstrip. During the 18th departure from the airstrip, the engine lost partial power during the takeoff roll. The pilot aborted the takeoff; however, insufficient runway remained, and the airplane overran the departure end of the airstrip and collided with trees. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months