NTSB Identification: FTW02LA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2001 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cameron 105, registration: N9524U
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon pilot was provided a detailed weather briefing prior to the flight which called for light and variable winds. Soon after departure, the winds increased from 4-6 knots to 6-8 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot flew around waiting for winds to subside to no avail. The pilot was forced to land with the prevailing high winds when he started getting low on fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Ther pilot's delay to compensate for changing weather conditions in-flight. Contributing factors were the high winds and an inaccurate weather forcast. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months