NTSB Identification: FTW02LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2001 in Chickasha, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N3862D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot dispatched two parachutists, the pilot commenced his descent to return to the airport. While on final approach, approximately 200 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land in a nearby open field rather than to attempt maneuvering around high power lines near the airport. As soon as the airplane touched the ground, it "flipped" over. The pilot further stated that the fuel selector was in the "both" position and the carburetor heat was in the full "hot" position during the approach. Examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal anything that could have been considered as a cause for the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months