NTSB Identification: NYC02LA008.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Continental Express Inc.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2001 in Yardley, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR 42-320, registration: N34820
Injuries: 29 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 5,000 feet, the flight crew experienced a loud bang and subsequent roll and yaw of the airplane. They also experienced severe buffeting and the autopilot disengaged. The flight crew then observed that the number two power lever was jammed in a 68 percent torque position, and the airplane was unstable about the roll axis. After the airplane landed uneventfully, maintenance personnel and a FAA inspector observed two large bird strikes to the right wing. There was damage to the right wing spar cap, outer spar, ribs, and lower skin aft of the spar. Additionally, the inspector noted damage to the area of center section control pulleys, and that the number two engine throttle control pulley was broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in flight collision with birds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months