NTSB Identification: NYC02LA010.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 16, 2001 in Northampton, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N811P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach for landing. According to the pilot, when the airplane was about 10 to 15 feet above the runway, the "airspeed got too slow" and the airplane dropped onto the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, wings, and engine. The pilot said he did not experience and mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots' failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months