NTSB Identification: NYC01LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2001 in Monson, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N4737E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the accident flight, the floatplane was in storage during the winter season. The pilot stated that during the preflight inspection, he check the fuel and oil quantity. However, he did not examine any fuel samples for contamination. The pilot started the engine, let it idle for approximately 10 minutes, and then departed the pond. During the climb, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed approximately 2 tablespoons of visible contamination in the gascolator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during climb due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months