NTSB Identification: SEA02LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2001 in Sulfur Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N20877
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the pilot over-rotated, causing the aircraft's tail cone to strike the runway surface. He then maintained this excessive pitch attitude as the aircraft continued to roll down the runway. The pilot eventually became convinced that he would not be able to ensure a safe takeoff if he continued. He therefore aborted the takeoff. During the abort, he allowed the aircraft to drift to the side of the runway, where one of the main gear encountered soft terrain. After encountering the soft terrain, the aircraft veered off the side of the runway surface, where the nose wheel encountered soft/wet terrain conditions. Soon thereafter, the nose wheel sank into the terrain and the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. Factors include the pilot's excessive rotation attitude, and soft/wet terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months