NTSB Identification: FTW02LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 13, 2001 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Aerostar RXS-8, registration: N5260E
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land the balloon in a large grass ball field. After clearing power lines adjacent to the landing area, the pilot fully deployed the balloon envelope vent. The balloon basket "made hard contact with the ground. A second contact was made and the balloon started to drag." The balloon envelope contacted power lines; subsequently, the pilot and passengers sustained electrical burns. The balloon basket came to rest against a set of bleachers at the ball field. Airport personnel, located 1/2 mile from the accident site, reported the wind from 360 degrees at 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a power line during landing. A contributing factor was the high wind during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months