NTSB Identification: MIA02LA006.
Accident occurred Friday, October 05, 2001 in Bennettsville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N4180V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was flown a total of approximately 2 hours 25 minutes on two separate flights since the fuel tanks were filled. The first flight was approximately 2 hours duration taking place 1 day before the accident. The second flight lasted approximately 25 minutes and took place earlier on the accident date departing with nearly full fuel in the left fuel tank and approximately1 hour of fuel remaining in the right fuel tank. The pilot stated that after takeoff on the accident flight with the fuel selector positioned to the "both" position, the engine quit when the flight was approximately 200 feet above ground level. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field and while in a foward slip; the right main landing gear collided with a ditch. The right wing then contacted the ditch and the airplane came to rest. Postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot/owner who is also an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed that the vent line which connects to both fuel tanks was blocked near the left wing root area. Additionally, the fuel supply line between the fuel selector valve and the fuel strainer was found to be kinked and foreign matter was found inside the kinked line. The owner/pilot reported that the damage to the line was not the result of the forced landing and subsequent damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The blockage of the fuel vent and also the collapsed fuel supply line resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months