NTSB Identification: MIA02LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 15, 2001 in Knoxville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52685
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he added power to commence taxi, he realized that he overlooked removing a chock from his right wheel, and instead of shutting down the engine, decided to set his parking brake, leaving the engine running while he removed the chock. Somehow in sliding out of his seat, he must have bumped the parking brake handle enough to disengage it, because when the chock was removed, the aircraft began movement. The ramp was slightly downhill, and he was unable to catch the aircraft until it collided with two airport terminal concrete columns. The aircraft sustained wing spar damage, and his passenger was uninjured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inattentive preflight inspection, non-compliance with the prestart checklist, decision to leave the cockpit unattended with engine running, and his inadvertent deactivation of the parking brake as he exited to remove a wheel chock, resulting in non-piloted taxi from the aircraft's starting point and collision with an airport terminal structure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months