NTSB Identification: FTW02LA015.
Accident occurred Monday, October 15, 2001 in Midlothian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N5206U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that as he was exiting the runway after landing rollout, he experienced a sudden gust of wind. Subsequently, the right wing "lifted" and the left wing impacted an embankment. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, winds were from 270 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while taxiing from a landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months