NTSB Identification: CHI02LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2001 in Beaver Island, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N73630
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the right side of runway 35 and struck a berm while landing. In a written statement, the pilot said that a, "... sudden unexpected wind gust pushed and lifted [his] aircraft off runway 36. [The] aircraft came back down on the muddy edge, with the nose pointed northeast. Attempts to direct aircraft back towards the runway produced a skid, allowing the aircraft to continue in a northeasterly direction. Upon seeing the berm directly in front of the aircraft, I pulled back hard on the [yoke] and [applied] full left rudder. The aircraft gear (nose and left wheel) hit the top of the berm; the aircraft turned 180 degrees and came to rest. ... Two previous attempts at landing on 27 with go arounds indicated strong winds with varying direction..." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunction in his report of the accident. A weather reporting station located about 3 miles and 228 degrees from the accident site recorded the winds as 290 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during landing. The gusty crosswind and the berm were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months