NTSB Identification: WAS02WA001
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Heliservicio de Campeche S.A.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2001 in LOS CABOS, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 412HP, registration: XA-SPZ
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 7, 2001, at 0945 pacific daylight time, a Canadian built Bell 412HP helicopter, Mexican registration XA-SPZ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain and trees near Los Cabos, State of Baja California Sur, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and the two passengers aboard the helicopter were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned by Air Logistics iNC., of New Iberia, Louisiana, and was being operated by Heliservicios de Campeche S.A., of Campeche, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the "long line" external load flight for which a company VFR flight was filed. The local flight originated from the Los Cabos International Airport, approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months