NTSB Identification: SEA01LA177.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2001 in Newberg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6515R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his NTSB accident report, the pilot reported that he landed gear-up on runway 25, and indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. A factor was the pilot's failure to follow checklist procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months