NTSB Identification: SEA01LA174.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 2001 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N224H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on runway 07, and that prior to landing, the temporary tower gave him the winds as being from 100 degrees at 7 knots. He stated the winds appeared to him to be fairly steady at these values throughout the approach. The pilot reported that after touchdown with all three wheels on the asphalt and near the end of roll out, with yoke full back and aileron into the wind, the tail lifted and the aircraft yawed to the right. The pilot stated he tried to correct with left rudder and brake, but the tail lifted again and the aircraft yawed to the right much worse than the first time. The aircraft's left main gear then collapsed. The pilot reported that after he got out of the aircraft after the accident, "I was facing looking down runway 07 and the wind was hitting me in the back of the neck." He stated that he then looked at the wind sock and estimated that the wind had changed to southwesterly at about 12 to 15 knots, and that soon afterward the tower was reporting winds from 190 degrees at 12 knots to other aircraft. The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. Reported winds at three observation stations in an area generally surrounding the accident airport exhibited variability in both direction and speed in a time frame starting about 1 1/2 hours after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was variable winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months