NTSB Identification: IAD01LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in Augusta, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech 19, registration: N2009A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing touch-and-gos, the student pilot landed hard, the nose wheel impacted the fuselage, and the airplane slid to rest on its nose, on the remaining runway. The student pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. She also reported 37 hours of total flight experience, all of which were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months