NTSB Identification: MIA02LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 12, 2001 in Buena Vista, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/2002
Aircraft: Cessna A150L, registration: N6020J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he flared and touched down on the private, grass airstrip, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to become airborne about 5 feet above the runway. On the second touchdown, the aircraft impacted the runway surface with enough force to cause the propeller to strike the surface, resulting in a nose over. The pilot was uninjured, however, the aircraft received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use proper bounced landing technique, resulting in a hard touchdown, propeller strike, and noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months