NTSB Identification: DEN02LA001.
Accident occurred Monday, October 08, 2001 in Colo Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2364E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student's approach was "a little fast" and his initial flare was "not enough." The airplane hit the runway hard with the nose landing gear first. The airplane bounced up and began to "oscillate." The pilot requested a full stop landing and told the tower that he would not continue his touch-and-go since he had had a "hard landing." He taxied the airplane off the runway and to the hanger.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months