NTSB Identification: CHI02LA003.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 2001 in Tomahawk, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Kainz Kitfox IV, registration: N1195F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said while he was at 3,000 feet and conducting a slow flight maneuver, the airplane's right wing dropped suddenly and the airplane entered a spin. The pilot said he tried to recover but couldn't stop the right turning spin. The pilot said that about 2 1/2 spins from the tree tops, he pulled back on the stick. The airplane's nose came up and slowed just prior to the impact with the trees. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall/spin encountered by the pilot during a slow flight maneuver. Factors relating to this accident were the low airspeed and the trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months