NTSB Identification: FTW02TA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2001 in Houma, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N727
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the amphibian airplane on a hard surface runway when he "flared too high and made a hard landing." One of the airplane's fuselage bulkheads sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's high flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months