NTSB Identification: SEA02LA001.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 2001 in Lindsay, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N3910F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was flying in cruise configuration at 300 feet AGL when the aircraft collided with the terrain. He reported that a communication radio was making wind noise, and he was attempting to adjust it at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he could not remember the details surrounding the accident sequence. There was no report of mechanical malfunction or failure at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an altitude clear of terrain. A factor was intentional low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months